VTH Consultants

VTH-logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out our responsibilities in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 in terms of what personal information (if any) this website collects from you, how any such information is stored and how any such information is used.

 

A person making use of the website is referred to hereunder as the user.

 

Consent

 

By using this website, the user agrees to make available such requested personal information as is necessary for the website to function as intended and for the convenience of the user.

Liability Disclaimer

 

While every care is made to protect personal user information, VTH Consultants cannot accept any liability for unauthorised disclosure by 3rd parties whether by intent or by negligence on the part of such 3rd parties.

 

Information Collected and Purpose of Collection

 

A user may provide requested information in order to submit an enquiry – some requested information may be mandatory (e.g. an email address) while other information provision may be discretionary.

 

Information requested might include the following:

 

Name

Surname

Telephone number(s)

Email Address

 

and any other information requested for the purpose of enabling the website to perform its stated function.

 

Additional voluntary personal information that is provided by the website user without being requested, is only used for the purpose for which the website user has volunteered the information.

 

Personal information provided by the user is not used by VTH Consultants for any other purpose than the stated functionality described on the website (e.g. Enquiry Form) and is not passed on to any third parties or used for marketing purposes, advertising (Spam) or any other purpose.

 

Website Usage Data, Cookies and Access

 

This website stores some information on the user’s device – this is called Cookies. Our website requires the user to allow their web browser to enable cookies for the website to work properly.

 

Information stored in cookies will not contain any personal information.


Information relating to visits to this website such as how many visits, time of visit, IP address of the visitor, duration of visit, type of device etc may be collected by Google Analytics and/or the web server logs, for the purpose of measuring website performance, reliability, fault-determination and assessing marketing needs.

 

Security

 

Users concerned with website privacy may elect to make use of a Virtual Private Network (VPN) service to communicate with the website. A VPN connection can provide end-to-end encryption and IP address and location obfuscation. This website does not prevent access via a VPN.

 

This website makes use of a Security Certificate (SSL) (indicated by a padlock symbol next to the website address in the web browser’s address bar). An SSL certificate encrypts data between the web browser and the website to provide a more secure and confident user experience.

 

The website delivers information via a web server that is located in a secure location using suitable hardware and software to meet the needs of VTH Consultants. Regular reviews are conducted by VTH Consultants to ensure best practices and standards are maintained for the website construction, management and integrity.

 

Emails

 

Website enquiries and any other forms that are submitted from the website take the form of an email which is sent to us by the website. The web server retains a log of all emails sent. The log contains no person-identifiable information and does not contain any email content (e.g. subject, message body). The log does contain the email address of the user, the destination email address(es), time and date of the email and whether the email was successfully delivered to the user’s email provider.

 

The website’s database does not store email copies or any other email information.

 

Questions

 

Should you have any questions/concerns please feel free to use our enquiry form for that purpose or telephone us.